Social Media

Privacy Policy for the Lufthansa Technik Group Facebook page

1 General

This Privacy Policy informs you about the way your personal data is processed on the Lufthansa Technik Group Facebook page.
The Facebook page can be accessed via the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/lufthansatechnikgroup

Protecting your personal data is of utmost importance to Lufthansa Technik. We use your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection law, in particular the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679; GDPR). This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Facebook Privacy Policy, in particular the Data Policy; further information on the purpose and scope of data processing, your rights, and settings to protect your privacy can be found in the Facebook Data Policy. The Data Policy can be found at:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

2 Data controller

Lufthansa Technik is the controller for data processing under Art. 24 GDPR. Insofar as Lufthansa Technik and Facebook are joint controllers in accordance with Art. 26 (1) GDPR, the corresponding agreement shall apply:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

For more information about this agreement, please visit the following link (section "Responsibility for your information used to create Page Insights"):

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

Contact details:

Lufthansa TechnikAG

Weg beim Jaeger 193

22335 Hamburg

Germany

Contact:

press.pr@lht.dlh.de       

 

"Lufthansa Technik

Facebook Ireland Ltd.

4 Grand Canal Square

Dublin 2

Ireland

Contact:

https://www.facebook.com/help/
contact/2061665240770586

"Facebook"

jointly "we", "us"

 

3 Contact details of the data protection officer

Group Data Protection Officer for the Lufthansa Group

 

E-mail: ​datenschutz@dlh.de                     

Data Protection Officer of  Facebook Ireland Ltd.

https://www.facebook.com/help/
contact/540977946302970

4 Scope and nature of data processing

Lufthansa Technik processes your personal data on the Lufthansa Technik Facebook page in the following ways:

When you interact with the Lufthansa Technik Facebook page, your public profile information (including display name)
When you interact with the Lufthansa Technik Facebook page by

uploading a post and entering your personal information there
entering your personal data via the comment function under Posts
contacting Lufthansa Technik via Messenger and providing your personal data

When you interact with the Lufthansa Technik Facebook page, Facebook Insights uses your data to gather statistics on page usage. For more information on the processing of Insights data when interacting with the Lufthansa Technik Facebook page, please see:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

If you contact us by email or via Facebook Messenger, the communication is unencrypted.

5 Legal basis and purposes

5.1 Lufthansa Technik

Your personal data is processed based on the following legal basis:

Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR (performance of contract, implementation of pre-contractual measures)

Lufthansa Technik processes your personal data in order to fulfil contracts that you have entered into with Lufthansa Technik or to carry out pre-contractual measures. You may provide Lufthansa Technik with your personal data if

you have questions about Lufthansa Technik services and offers
you want to complain about a Lufthansa Technik service
you want to receive information about your application to Lufthansa Technik or your application status

Your data may be shared internally to process your request.

The amount and category of data processed depends on what you provide to Lufthansa Technik. In order to process your request, it may be necessary for Lufthansa Technik to request further data from you. In this event, Lufthansa Technik will ask you for the additional data and information required to process your request. The following data is generally processed:

First name
Surname
Title / Sex
Personal information that you send us as part of your request / message

Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR (to safeguard legitimate interests)

Lufthansa Technik also processes your personal data in order to safeguard its legitimate interests. The purpose of this processing is as follows:

To evaluate analyses and statistics relating to user behaviour on the Facebook page
To optimise the Facebook page in terms of its user-friendliness and attractiveness, and to introduce user-friendly marketing measures
Other communication and interactions initiated by Facebook users

5.2 Facebook

You can find information on the legal basis for the use of your personal data by Facebook at:

Facebook Data Policy (section "What is our legal basis for using data?")
Detailed information on the legal bases

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/legal_bases

6 Data erasure and retention period

Your personal data is deleted from Lufthansa Technik's internal systems as soon as it is no longer required for the purposes stated. However, Lufthansa Technik must sometimes continue to store your data until the end of the retention periods and deadlines set by the legislator or supervisory authorities, which may be derived from the German Commercial Code, the Tax Code or the Money Laundering Act. These are generally six to ten years. Lufthansa Technik may also retain your data until the statutory limitation periods have expired, if this is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. After that, the relevant data is routinely erased.

For information about Facebook's data erasure and retention periods, please see:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update (section "Data retention, account deactivation and deletion")

7 Your rights

You can have the following rights under Chapter 3 of the GDPR:

Right to information, Art. 15 GDPR
Right to rectification, Art. 16 GDPR
Right to erasure ("Right to be forgotten"), Art. 17 GDPR
Right to restrict processing, Art. 18 GDPR
Right to data portability, Art. 20 GDPR
Right to object, Art. 21 GDPR

To assert your rights in relation to Lufthansa Technik, contact datenschutz@dlh.de; in relation to Facebook use the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/308592359910928

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authorities a

For Lufthansa Technik:

Hamburg Commissioner for Data
Protection and Freedom of Information

Kurt-Schumacher-Allee 4

20097 Hamburg

Germany

 

Phone: +49 40 42854-4040

Fax: +49 40 42854-4000

 

E-mail: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg

For Facebook:

Data Protection Commission

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

Ireland

Phone: +353 (0761) 104 800

LoCall 1890 25 22 31

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie